About

Faculty & Staff


Faculty & Staff

Debbie Abeles
ECC Teacher
Sari Abrams
Parenting Institute Coordinator
Sigal Abukrat
1st and 2nd Grade Judaic Studies Teacher
Farideh Ahdout
ECC Assistant Teacher
Liz Aniel
ECC Assistant Teacher
Sharon Bacharach
Elementary School Counselor
Abbey Bachrach
Assistant to Head of School
Elham Barkhordar
ECC Associate Teacher
Alayna Baron
1st Grade General Studies Teacher
Michelle Barton
Principal, Elementary School
Artie Bass
ECC Behaviorist
Angie Bass
Early Childhood Director
Dassi Bass
ECC Teacher
Emily Baumgarten
4th Grade General Studies Assistant Teacher
Rex Beaber
Elementary School STEAM Teacher
Karen Benyishay
Day School Receptionist
Stacy Bernstein
Kindergarten General Studies Teacher
Hanna Bick
Elementary School Judaic Studies Music Teacher
Lesley Bloom
ECC and Day School Admission Director
Dannielle Borggrebe
Elementary School PE Teacher
Andrew Buchan
Middle School Math Teacher
Siobhan Carroll
Middle School Math Teacher and Middle School Math Department Chair
Essia Cartoon-Fredman
Librarian
Liat Chesed
3rd Grade General Studies Assistant Teacher
Rachel Cohen
ECC Teacher
Natalina Cosenza
5th Grade General Studies Assistant Teacher
Jenny Cowan
ECC Teacher
Miriam Dimant
ECC Assistant Teacher
Rachel Duboff
Library Assistant
Marisa Eimer
4th Grade General Studies Teacher
Tova Elad
1st Grade Assistant Teacher
Arielle Elkoby
Assistant to the ECC Director
Francine Farkas
ECC Teacher
Molly Fine
Day School Administrative Assistant
Gabby Friedenthal
Middle School Executive Functioning Specialist
Whitney Gaglio
Elementary School Reading Specialist
Walter Galdamez
Office Assistant
Melody Goldstein
Kindergarten General Studies Assistant Teacher
Karim Gordon
Assistant Educational Technologist
Eliana Harris
ECC Assistant Teacher
Eric Hartung
Middle School Science Teacher and Middle School Science Department Chair
Hilary Hellman
Director of Development
Aliza Hendizadeh
5th Grade Judaic Studies Assistant Teacher
Sivan Hetsroni
DeLeT Fellow, 2nd Grade
Kelita Hoffman
ECC Associate Teacher and Hebrew Specialist
Erica Huls
Director of Educational Technology
Nili Isenberg
Middle School Judaic Studies Teacher
Leah Jacobson
4th and 5th Grade Violin Teacher
Tina Kaminski
Ulpan Teacher
Bella Kapp
2nd Grade General Studies Teacher
Hanna Kario
Middle School Hebrew Teacher
Samantha Kelley
Assistant to the Middle School Principal
Hanna Keynan
Elementary School Art Specialist
Rachel Klein
ECC Teacher
Rabbi Nitzan Stein Kokin
Middle School TaNaKH Teacher
Noam Komem
ECC Associate Teacher and Hebrew Specialist
Lara Krinsky
ECC Associate Teacher
Shuli Kupchan
ECC Teacher
Shira Landau
Middle School Counselor
Adriana Laufer
ECC Assistant Teacher
Lilac Lebovic
Gesher Teacher
Diana Levi
Middle School Hebrew Teacher
Emily St. Lifer
Development Associate
Debi Lozano
Outdoor Classroom Associate Teacher
Elham Makabi
Business Manager
Hadar Malka
Kindergarten Judaic Studies Assistant Teacher
Rishelle Maman
Interim Middle School Counselor
Julia Mason
Interim Kesher Teacher
Shila Massachi
ECC Assistant Teacher
Sandra Mejia
ECC Assistant Teacher
Deena Messinger
1st Grade General Studies Teacher and Elementary School Parent Liaison
Dr. Olanna Mills
Middle School Humanities Teacher
Elana Miro
1st and 2nd Grade Judaic Studies Teacher
Donna Mizrachi
ECC Associate Teacher and Hebrew Specialist
Janet Mollarabie
ECC Associate Teacher and Hebrew Specialist
Luba Nikitenko
ECC Teacher
Laura Notowitz
Interim Judaic Studies Principal
Tilly Oren
1st Grade Assistant Teacher
Mia Pardo
Middle School Humanities Teacher and Middle School Humanities Department Chair
Krista Kae Parino
Assistant to the Director of Admission
Aviva Plafkin
2nd Grade Assistant Teacher
Michelle Porjes
Director of Student Services
Chirli Rabbani
5th Grade Judaic Studies Teacher
Mona Raoufpour
ECC Teacher
Kira Rappaport
ECC Music Specialist and Elementary School General Studies Music Teacher
Farah Reiz
ECC Associate Teacher
Ariela Rohatiner
ECC Assistant Teacher
Tamar Rosenfeld
4th Grade Judaic Studies Teacher
Gwen Rosenthal
7th Grade Humanities Teacher
Dr. Erica Rothblum
Head of School
Tali Salamon
4th Grade Judaic Studies Teacher
Malisa Sayasy
6th Grade Math/Science Teacher
Dale Schatz
Musical T'fillah Specialist
Noa Schecter
Middle School Hebrew Teacher and Magen Coordinator
Julie Schimmel
3rd Grade Judaic Studies Teacher
Barbara Schmidt
Elementary School Enrichment Teacher
Roni Schnior
Ulpan Teacher
Shira Sergant
3rd Grade General Studies Teacher
Rita Shachar
Kindergarten Judaic Studies Teacher
Danielle Simantob
2nd Grade General Studies Teacher and WASC Coordinator
Carly Singer
ECC Associate Teacher
Adam Sklar
ECC Associate Teacher
Meghan Stein
4th Grade General Studies Teacher
Jodi Subel
3rd Grade General Studies Teacher
Sarah Tannenbaum
Director of Operations
Dafna Taryle
ECC Associate Teacher and Hebrew Specialist
Kristina Tchernyshev
ECC Associate Teacher and Hebrew Specialist
Perry Tessel
3rd Grade General Studies Assistant Teacher
Inez Tiger
Middle School Principal
Noa Ben Tov
3rd Grade Judaic Studies Assistant Teacher
Rabbi Chaim Tureff
Rav Beit Sefer and Middle School Judaic Studies Teacher
Susan Walker
5th Grade General Studies Teacher
Shannon Weissman
Kindergarten General Studies Teacher
Corey Wexler
Middle School Musical Director
Ronnie Winbush
Middle School PE Coach
Tomer Zilbershtein
5th Grade Judaic Studies Assistant Teacher
Farrah Zweig
ECC PE Teacher